?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Due soon?

Anyone else due soon and not showing ANY signs yet?

I'm due on Tuesday (the 18th) and have NO signs of anything going on. Baby seems to have dropped once in a while (I feel pressure when I get up from laying down) but it isn't consistent and doesn't stay. No mucous plug, Braxton Hicks are still nearly indiscernible. No bleeding... my nesting hasn't become any stronger than when it started 4 weeks ago...

Also, what is your opinion on how labor is genetically? Do you think people tend to have labors like their moms did? I'm really hoping mine turns out like my mom. xD So far I've carried and had almost an identical pregnancy to my mom with me. And her labor was easy as PIE. Like.. sleeping through the whole thing... No drugs and being woken up to push and work with contractions. xD Here's hoping its genetic! lol

Someone give me a glimmer of hope that this pregnancy is not going to continue on another 2 weeks! lol

Congrats, btw, to the mommies who have delivered recently. :) Hope to be joining you SOON!

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
sparroworsnail
Oct. 15th, 2011 04:53 am (UTC)
I was due Wednesday :(

I have no idea when I'm gonna go. I've been having prodromal labor for weeks!!
anglo_don_juan
Oct. 15th, 2011 05:31 am (UTC)
My labor last week was exactly like my mother's with me. Creepily so, actually.

Severe pre-e
Being induced
Not progressing (I never made it past 1.5, she never made it past 2)
C-section

So my anecdata says that labor is genetic ;) But I have friends who have had labors exactly the opposite of their mom's, so as usual my anecdata is not too reliable LOL
ever_my_own
Oct. 15th, 2011 06:16 am (UTC)
I'm due on the 18th and not having signs (well, I've had things that *could* be signs for 3 weeks, but as no baby yet they were/are obviously not signs).

I really didn't think I'd make it to my due date this time (#1 was 37w, #2 was 40w 3d) but today I have started to wonder if I will be pregnant forever - we've got the 4th illness in 4 weeks going around our household though so maybe that's delaying things.

My mum had 5 kids, and all very different labours - I think some elements can be genetic (like if you are predisposed to pre-e, gestational diabetes etc) but mostly not, I don't think either of my 2 so far were especially like any of my mums.
jewelled
Oct. 15th, 2011 09:03 am (UTC)
I was due yesterday... and no signs of labour, what-so-ever, thus far. No BH, no drop, nothing... but then I do believe labour is more often than not genetic, and my mum went into a very spontaneous 'out of nowhere' labour. So I'm thinking I won't have any 'lead up' either... I'll probably just start going into active labour at some point in the next week, I imagine. I'm not concerned at all :) Baby will come when baby is ready! ♥
ilikerivers
Oct. 15th, 2011 10:48 am (UTC)
My labour was really short and my mum's were really short too. Her and I both went into labour after spontaneous rupture of membranes. I was a Bishop score of 3 the night before I went into labour. My mum's labour with my older brother was 4hrs long and with me it was 6hrs. My active labour was 3.5hrs! We are quick dilators in my family!
of_wings
Oct. 15th, 2011 12:09 pm (UTC)
I'm due this week. Lots of starts and stops so far.

My labor with my son pretty much mirrored my mother's with me, down to the exact timing for first contractions and the actual birth.
turkeysock
Oct. 15th, 2011 02:07 pm (UTC)
I'm not due until the 29th, but I haven't really had any signs of it coming earlier than that..other than my hips being ridiculously sore for about a week now :o
ladyelentari
Oct. 15th, 2011 03:48 pm (UTC)
omg. this. I'm due the 27th and sleeping on my side has become so painful lately due to my hips! Aside from that, at my appointment yesterday we confirmed that baby is head-down. I've been feeling him moving around uncomfortably low, too- last night he woke me up with some really down-low wiggles and it really kind of hurt! But though I'm slightly effaced, I'm not dilated at all, so he's hanging in there a bit longer.
ladyelentari
Oct. 15th, 2011 04:13 pm (UTC)
Oh, and has anyone else had a resurgence of 1st trimester symptoms? Namely, emotions all over the place and some nausea?
mela_chan
Oct. 15th, 2011 05:58 pm (UTC)
I did for a couple of weeks before Zach was born. I was SO hormonal I'm surprised my husband put up with me.
of_wings
Oct. 15th, 2011 06:27 pm (UTC)
I've been queasy and have had a hard time keeping my vitamins down. Also having some smell/food aversions- meat, eggs, any sort of soup- ick!
kitty_shebang
Oct. 19th, 2011 05:36 am (UTC)
I did... nausea, especially triggered by smell and vomitting.
mela_chan
Oct. 15th, 2011 06:04 pm (UTC)
I was due the 18th and our little one was born on the 10th.

I had prodromal labor for weeks, and labor pretty started out of nowhere for me. With my first son, I'd had BH at the same time every night and that's when labor started. This time, the first contraction woke me up.

As for labor being genetic...some yes and some no. My first two kids my labors were about 6 hours. This one was 13 hours. My mom's longest labor was 6, and that was her first (me) and I was presenting face first. Once the OB turned my head I was born really quickly. The others, including two breech babies, were all under 3 hours.
annieoakley999
Oct. 15th, 2011 06:18 pm (UTC)
I have heard that you will labor a lot more like your sisters than your mom - that leaves out a lot of people who have no sisters who have BTDT to compare to! (Including me.) Anecdotally my labor with my son was nothing like either of my mom's.
hoodsey
Oct. 15th, 2011 10:11 pm (UTC)
Yea, no sisters here, lol Just a younger brother. I think what made me really curious is that I never got too big during this pregnancy and turns out (after seeing photos of my mom pregnant with me) that we seem to carry babies the exact same way. Low and in the back. lol
lucubratrix
Oct. 15th, 2011 11:21 pm (UTC)
My mom is 5'3" and made huge babies, so she never went to her due date (I was born a month early at totally average size).

I'm 6' tall with a very long torso... and this baby, while assessed to be huge, doesn't seem like he's in any hurry to budge. I'm 39w1d and haven't had any contractions at all, B-H or otherwise, and my cervix is still closed. I think it's very different for me as compared to my mom because I've just got WAY more room in there. I'm not even uncomfortable yet, and I was measuring 41 cm at my 38 week appointment.
(Deleted comment)
hoodsey
Oct. 16th, 2011 01:31 am (UTC)
Sounds like me... due Tuesday (don't know about dilation or effacement, guessing not much of anything) but I have no other symptoms aside from the pressure/soreness on my woman parts. Almost feels similar to that "achy" feeling you get after some rough sex?
(Deleted comment)
hoodsey
Oct. 16th, 2011 01:37 am (UTC)
I don't recall that sensation anymore. xD Been riding all my life, its normal now. hahaha
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )